2009 Faculty Senate Election Results

The results of the spring 2009 Faculty Senate elections are as follows:

Faculty Senate-Adjunct Senator (one-year term ending 2010):         
Steven Beyer (Engineering Science and Physics)
Paul Burdett (History)
            
Faculty Senate Delegate at large (three-year term ending 2012):        
Humanities and Social Sciences:
Maryann Feola (English)
Richard Powers (History)

Science and Technology:
Roberta Klibaner (Computer Science)
Jose Torres (Engineering Science and Physics)

Faculty Senate-Research Committee (three-year term ending 2012):
Humanities and Social Sciences:
Richard Flanagan (Political Science, Economics, and Philosophy)                
Bertram Ploog (Psychology)               
Mark White (Political Science, Economics, and Philosophy)                   

Science and Technology:
Gregory Cheplick (Biology)
Li Hong (Connie) (Engineering Science and Physics)
Shiqun Zhang (Computer Science)
         
Faculty Senate Admissions Committee (three-year term ending 2012):
Humanities and Social Sciences:
Brian Carolan (Education)
Chao Li (Modern Languages)
George Sanchez (Performing and Creative Arts)

Science and Technology:
James Hladek (Engineering Science and Physics)
Athanasios Koutavas (Engineering Science and Physics)
Kevin O’Bryant (Mathematics)

College Council-By-Law Committee (three-year term ending 2012):         
Alan Benimoff (Engineering Science and Physics)
Roberta Klibaner (Computer Science)
Kathryn Talarico (Modern Languages)
Cindy Wong (Media Culture)

College Council-Administrative Review and Evaluation Committee (three-year term ending 2012):
Gloria Garcia (Student Services)
Jacqueline LeBlanc (Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work)
Bethany Rogers (Education)
George Sanchez (Performing and Creative Arts)
Stephen Stearns (History)

Faculty Student Discipline Committee (one-year term ending 2010):
Baruch Englard (Business)
Peter Kabachnik (Political Science, Economics, and Philosophy)
Vadim Oganesyan (Engineering Science and Physics)
Syed Rizvi (Engineering Science and Physics)  

College Council Institutional Planning Committee (three-year term ending 2012):
Humanities and Social Sciences:
Richard Flanagan (Political Science, Economics, and Philosophy)             
Ken Gold (Education)                
Nan Sussman (Psychology)
      
Science and Technology:
Wilma Jones (Library)
Syed Rizvi(Engineering Science and Physics)
John Verzani (Mathematics)

Appeals Committee (three-year term ending 2012):
Humanities and Social Sciences:
Sandi Cooper (History)
Bertram Ploog (Psychology)

Science and Technology:
Jacqueline LeBlanc (Biology)
HEO Steering Committee (three-year term):
Gloria Garcia (Student Services)

Leave a Reply